Which counties are gaining health plan share fastest?

Data through April 2026 · ingested July 31, 2026 live

Growth gets reported two ways and they tell different stories. Share gained (percentage points) asks how much of the local market MA took from Original Medicare. Enrollment growth (percent) asks how many more members joined, which rises even in a county where MA is losing ground, simply because the county is ageing.

Share gained is the honest read on competitive momentum. Enrollment growth is the honest read on revenue. A county can post 8% enrollment growth and still be a share loser.

Small counties swing hardest, because a few hundred members move the percentage a long way. Filter by minimum Medicare population in the county explorer before you treat a big swing as a signal.

De Soto, LA is gaining MA & other health plan share fastest of the 1,883 US counties with at least 5,000 Medicare beneficiaries: +7.2 points year on year, to 56.1%. 2 of the top 10 are in LA. Counties with fewer than 5,000 Medicare beneficiaries are excluded, because a small base moves a percentage a long way.

+7.2 pts
Fastest county velocity (De Soto, LA)
91.4%
Highest county penetration (Las Piedras Municipio, PR)
2/10
Top-10 momentum counties in LA
3,199
Counties ranked
April 2026 CMS file

These figures came from a dataset that has been withdrawn. They are not current production analytics.

Top 12 tracked counties by YoY penetration gain

De Soto Parish, LA+7.2 pp· → 56.1%Caddo Parish, LA+4.4 pp· → 55.3%Pulaski, MO+3.5 pp· → 45.1%Cattaraugus, NY+3.5 pp· → 66.8%Mckinley, NM+3.1 pp· → 33.7%Webb, TX+3.1 pp· → 64.9%Lea, NM+3.0 pp· → 34.7%Sanpete, UT+3.0 pp· → 52.5%Scotts Bluff, NE+2.8 pp· → 35.6%Calvert, MD+2.7 pp· → 18.6%Fulton, IL+2.6 pp· → 47.2%Luna, NM+2.6 pp· → 62.9%

Velocity = 2026 penetration minus 2025, in percentage points. “→ n%” shows the resulting 2026 penetration. All 3,199 US counties are ranked, from the April 2026 CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment county file.

Data table — top 20 counties with 4-year penetration history
CountyStMA & other health plan shareYoY changeEnrollment growthMedicare beneficiaries
De Soto ParishLA56.1%+7.2+15.6%6,607
Caddo ParishLA55.3%+4.4+8.9%52,706
PulaskiMO45.1%+3.5+10.7%7,727
CattaraugusNY66.8%+3.5+6.3%19,640
MckinleyNM33.7%+3.1+12.1%12,558
WebbTX64.9%+3.1+7.7%39,200
LeaNM34.7%+3.0+10.9%9,799
SanpeteUT52.5%+3.0+8.3%5,663
Scotts BluffNE35.6%+2.8+9.9%8,829
CalvertMD18.6%+2.7+20.1%19,318
FultonIL47.2%+2.6+6.5%8,437
LunaNM62.9%+2.6+4.8%6,785

What should I do next?

↓ Download CSV ✉ Notify me when this updates

So what / Now what Interpretation

Momentum is concentrated in already-high-penetration Florida metros — growth there is switcher-driven and D-SNP-heavy, not conversion. Counties combining above-average velocity with sub-60% penetration are the genuine expansion plays.

Provenance — MA and other health plan enrollment and share by county
Source file
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment (BENE_GEO_LVL=County)
Vintage
April 2026
Last updated
July 31, 2026
Refresh cadence
Monthly, following the CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment release (CCW-derived, roughly three months in arrears)
Method
penetration_pct = MA_AND_OTH_BENES / TOT_BENES * 100, rounded to 1 decimal. Velocity is the year-on-year change in that percentage, in points.
Known limitations
The denominator includes Part A-only beneficiaries, who cannot enroll in Medicare Advantage, so an eligible-only basis reads higher. Small counties swing hardest: a few hundred members move the percentage a long way. Carrier and plan detail is not in this file.