How is Medicare Advantage developing in Pennsylvania?

Data through April 2026 · ingested July 31, 2026 live

Pennsylvania's MA-and-other health plan share is 54.5% — above the 51.1% national share by 3.4 points, ranking 18 of 53 with 1,653,057 people in a Medicare Advantage or other Medicare health plan out of 3,030,753 Medicare beneficiaries, on the CMS state record for April 2026.

#18
National rank (of 53)
1,653,057
MA and other health plan enrollees
15.7%
Dual eligible share of Medicare
475,344 people · county file

Share and enrollee counts are the CMS state record for April 2026 (Medicare Monthly Enrollment). Summing this state’s 67 county rows gives 54.6% on 3,027,879 beneficiaries, a difference of 2,874 beneficiaries CMS does not assign to a county. Both figures are published; the state record is canonical for the state. Dual counts are county-file aggregates.

Highest-penetration counties in Pennsylvania

Cambria76.6%· +0.6 pp YoYIndiana76.3%· +1.0 pp YoYArmstrong75.8%· +0.7 pp YoYLawrence71.9%· +0.5 pp YoYWestmoreland71.8%· +0.6 pp YoYBeaver71.6%· +0.4 pp YoYSomerset70.8%· +0.9 pp YoYGreene70.1%· +0.3 pp YoYVenango69.5%· +1.1 pp YoYButler69.4%· +0.3 pp YoY
County table with momentum
CountyMA & other health plan shareYoY changeEnrollment growthMedicare beneficiaries
Cambria76.6%+0.6+1.3%38,436
Indiana76.3%+1.0+2.1%21,147
Armstrong75.8%+0.7+2.2%18,403
Lawrence71.9%+0.5+1.1%24,242
Westmoreland71.8%+0.6+2.1%102,412
Beaver71.6%+0.4+1.7%45,478
Somerset70.8%+0.9+2.2%20,955
Greene70.1%+0.3+1.2%8,989
Venango69.5%+1.1+2.5%15,130
Butler69.4%+0.3+2.5%51,262
Mercer69.2%+0.9+1.7%30,395
Washington69.0%+0.3+1.4%56,042
Allegheny68.8%+0.5+1.5%283,061
Fayette66.9%+0.5+2.0%36,789
Bedford66.2%+0.8+2.4%14,036
Forest66.0%+1.1+2.5%1,923
Clinton65.5%+0.6+1.9%9,285
Erie65.3%+1.1+2.4%65,826
Blair65.1%+0.6+1.4%33,106
Huntingdon62.5%+1.1+2.9%11,533
Clarion62.3%+0.9+2.4%9,887
Centre61.8%+0.8+3.0%28,215
Juniata61.7%+0.4+2.1%5,815
Dauphin61.4%+0.5+2.4%63,111
Montour61.1%+0.6+2.9%4,842

Tracked carrier positions in Pennsylvania

CarrierEnrollment (K)PlansStarsYoY trendNote
BCBS34264+2.8%Highmark dominates Western PA; IBX in Eastern PA
UHC29884+3.2%Strong growth in suburban Philadelphia and Pittsburgh
Aetna18654+2.1%Philadelphia metro strength
Centene11243+12.4%Gaining in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh via $0 premium
Humana7433.5-8.2%Contracting in select PA markets; exiting some Western PA counties

Carrier coverage is the curated major-carrier extract (March 2026) — not all carriers in the state.

What should I do next?

↓ Download CSV ✉ Notify me when this updates

Sales playbook one-pager

The Pennsylvania state sales playbook PNG has been withdrawn. It was rendered from the February 2026 enrollment file and carried a Growth Runway class, both retired by the 2026-08-24 data audit. Use the county explorer for April 2026 health plan share, momentum and market size, and the carrier battlecards for competitive facts. Read the audit.

So what / Now what Interpretation

Pennsylvania is a switcher market — expansion means winning members from incumbent MA plans on benefits, network, and brand.

Provenance — MA enrollment & penetration by state
Source file
Medicare Monthly Enrollment (CCW-derived national, state and county beneficiary counts; data.cms.gov dataset d7fabe1e-d19b-4333-9eff-e80e0643f2fd, public API)
Vintage
April 2026
Last updated
July 31, 2026
Refresh cadence
Monthly (CMS publishes ~3 months in arrears)
Method
State-level rows pulled from the Medicare Monthly Enrollment API; MA share = MA_AND_OTH_BENES / TOT_BENES. Refreshed via automated pipeline from the CMS public API.
Known limitations
Health plan share here is measured against all Medicare beneficiaries (Parts A and/or B), not the KFF eligible-only basis, which runs ~4pts higher.